What Exactly Is A Coffee Bloom, Anyway?


Whether you’re a coffee addict or just a casual drinker, you’ve probably heard the term „coffee bloom” at some point. Most likely, if you were in the presence of a holier-than-thou barista or a serious coffee snob, you weren’t only subjected to this jargon. You were expected to understand what it meant. For all of you bloom newbies out there who don’t want to ask for an explanation, we at HuffPost Taste want to clear things up. In our latest installment of „what in the world is that food thing you’ve heard of a thousand times but actually know very little about,” we’re putting on our coffee snob hats.

 
When coffee beans are roasted, CO2 gets trapped inside. From then on, the beans will slowly emit the gas over time – a process known as „degassing.” When ground, the beans will emit gas more quickly, and when met with hot water, all of the remaining gas will escape rapidly. This is the bloom, and the more gas that’s escaping, the bigger the bloom will be.

All of this matters to you and your friendly coffee freaks for two reasons. One, „the majority of a coffee bean’s flavor compounds are trapped in the CO2 gases,” MentalFloss says. So, more gas = more flavor. Two, the amount of gas can indicate how fresh the beans are.

Beans that have been sitting out for a long time will have more time to release gas. (Stop laughing. It’s going to be okay.) Thus older beans will produce less gas and a weaker bloom. Age isn’t the only factor that determines how much gas escapes from beans. Storage is important, too. Beans kept in hotter temperatures will release gas more quickly. This is one reason to keep your beans in cool temperatures. Beans should also be kept in sealed bags with one-way valves that don’t let oxygen in, but allow for CO2 to escape.

Of course, it gets more complicated than the simple equation that more gas signifies fresher beans and more flavorful coffee. The type of roast is a key factor, as well. Darker, more oily beans won’t release gas as quickly. They’ve also endured a longer roasting process, which means they contain more CO2 in the first place. Thus, darker roasts tend to have bigger blooms than lighter ones. When comparing blooms, you need to also keep the type of roast in mind.

Finally, to confuse matters, „bloom” can also be a verb. You can create a bloom by blooming – or adding hot water to coffee grounds. There are different techniques for different coffee-making methods. If you use a pour over, you should pour water over the grounds in a circular motion. If you use an automatic coffee machine, you should pour just enough water to wet the grounds, let them rest for a couple minutes and then use the machine as you otherwise would have.

Need a cup of coffee yet? To summarize:

More gas = more flavor and fresher coffee.
More gas = a bigger bloom.
So a bigger bloom = more flavor and fresher coffee.

And now when your snobby coffee friends are fawning over a bloom, you can remind them that it’s just gas.

 

Reclame

Coffee Fact And Trivia


  • Coffee is the second largest traded commodity in the world, oil is the largest.
  • The Specialty Coffee Association of America (SCAA) estimates the specialty coffee revenue in 2006 at over $12.2 billion in sales. Over 75% of this business occurs in coffee cafes and coffee beverage retailers.
  • According to a 2008 National Coffee Association (NCA) study, daily coffee consumption increased 3% in (2007) over the previous year (2006), while daily coffee consumption of any kind is down 2% for the same time period. Gourmet coffee includes espresso based drinks. The NCA poll surveyed more than 6000 adults over the Internet and by telephone in January and February of 2008.
  • There are two types of oils in coffee, good oils and bad oils. The good oils are good for your body and your health, the bad oils are what give you ulcers and stomach problems. To avoid the bad oils in coffee simply use paper filters to minimize the effects.
  • Mocha Java Coffee: One the largest misconception in the U.S. today about coffee is that Mocha Java coffee is a chocolaty beverage. In fact there is no chocolate in the Mocha or Java bean at all. Mocha is the name of the largest port in Yemen, here is where all of the African coffee beans are traded and transported. Java is the name of an island in Indonesia where the Java Bean comes from. Both coffees are a dark bean and provide a very rich and bold coffee, when you mix the two together you get Mocha Java coffee.
  • Coffee starts out as a yellow berry, change into a red berry and then is picked by hand to harvest. Through water soaking process the red berry is de-shelled and left inside is the green coffee bean. This bean then dries in the sun for 3-5 days where it is then packed and ready for sale.
  • In Africa coffee beans are soaked in water mixed with spices and served as candy to chew.
  • Brazil is the largest coffee producer in the world today producing over 44 million bags of coffee each year.
  • The U.S. is the largest coffee consuming country in the world, estimating 400 million cups per day. (Hopefully not Styrofoam cups)
  • There are 65 countries in the world that grow coffee and they are all along the equator.
  • Coffee in the United States is only grown in Hawaii and Puerto Rico.
  • In 1675 Charles II, King of England issued a proclamation banning Coffee Houses. He stated Coffee Houses were places where people met to plot against him.
  • Black coffee with no additives contains no calories.
  • There are two types of coffee plants, Arabica and Robusta.
  • An expert in brewing Turkish coffee is known as a „kahveci”.
  • Espresso Coffee has just one third of the caffeine content of a cup of regular coffee.
  • James Mason invented the coffee percolator on December 26, 1865.
  • Instant coffee was invented in 1901 by a Japanese American chemist known as Satori Kato. Later in 1906 a more known English chemist known as George Constant Washington claimed he invented instant coffee.
  • On May 11, 1926, the slogan „Maxwell House Good to the last drop” was trademark registered.
  • Melitta Bentz a housewife from Dresden, Germany, invented the first coffee filter in 1908.
  • In 1822, the first espresso machine was made in France.
  • In 1933, Dr. Ernest Illy invented the first automatic espresso machine.
  • It takes five years for a coffee tree to reach full maturity, coffee trees can live up to 100 years old
  • The average yield from one tree is the equivalent of one roasted pound of coffee.
  • The custom of tipping waiters originated in early European Coffee Houses, in order to receive good service in that loud, dirty, hectic place you needed to Tip Big.
  • In the 17th century when coffee came to Europe Pope Clement VIII banned coffee stating it was the „Devils Tool”. This changed shortly after the Pope had a cup and pronounced coffee legal again.
  • Cowboy Coffee originated from Cowboys using there dirty socks out on the trail as coffee filters. They filled there sock with coffee beans, immersed the sock in boiling water then squeezed the coffee into there cups.
  • Both the American Revolution and the French Revolution were plotted in coffee houses.
  • Dorothy Jones of Boston was the first American coffee trader, In 1670 she was granted a license to sell coffee.
  • A regular 6oz cup of coffee contains about 150 milligrams of caffeine, most physicians call this a „therapeutic dose”.
  • Robusta coffee beans have twice as much caffeine than Arabica beans, but our of less quality.
  • Coffee sacks are usually made of hemp and weigh approximately 132 pounds when they are full of green coffee beans. It takes over 600,000 beans to fill a coffee sack.
  • There is no such bean as a Flavored bean, coffee is flavored after roasting with artificial flavored oils.

10 Weird Facts About Coffee !!!


1. The name cappuccino comes from:

1.  The name cappuccino comes from:
a) The drink’s resemblance to the brown cowls worn by Capuchin monks

b) The similarity in color to the fur of Capuchin monkeys

c) The Italian puccino, meaning „light brown one”

d) The size of the cup in which it’s commonly served

1. The name cappuccino comes from:

1.  The name cappuccino comes from:
Answer: (a) The word comes from the resemblance of the drink to the clothing of the Capuchin monks.

2. Espresso literally means:

2. Espresso literally means:
a) Speed it up
b) To go

c) Forced out

d) Black and intense

2. Espresso literally means:

2. Espresso literally means:
Answer: (c) In Italian, the word espresso literally means „when something is forced out.”

CONTENT CONTINUES BELOW AD

3. Coffee was the first food to be:

3. Coffee was the first food to be:
a) Shipped from Europe to the New World

b) Freeze-dried

c) Used in Aztec religious ceremonies

d) Roasted and ground for drinking

3. Coffee was the first food to be:

3. Coffee was the first food to be:

Answer: (b) Coffee was the first food to be freeze-dried.

4. 40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:

4. 40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:
a) Africa

b) Columbia and Brazil

c) Turkey

d) Southeast Asia

4. 40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:

4. 40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:
Answer: (b) Columbia and Brazil.

CONTENT CONTINUES BELOW AD

5. Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound) is:

5. Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound) is:
a) Processed during a full moon

b) Brewed only with solid gold pots

c) Made from coffee beans eaten and then excreted by a Sumatran wild cat

d) Grown at a higher altitude than any other bean

5. Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound) is:

5. Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound) is:

Answer: (c) Yes, it’s the beans excreted by a Sumatran wild cat!

6. Coffee beans grow on:

6. Coffee beans grow on:
a) A low, spreading vine

b) A bush

c) A tree

d) The roots of a coffee plant

6. Coffee beans grow on:

6. Coffee beans grow on:
Answer: (b) Coffee beans grow on a bush.

CONTENT CONTINUES BELOW AD

7. Most coffees are a blend of:

7. Most coffees are a blend of:
a) Light and dark roasts

b) Caffeine and essential oils

c) Arabica and robusta beans

d) African and South American beans

7. Most coffees are a blend of:

7. Most coffees are a blend of:
Answer: (c) Arabica and robusta beans are the most common.

8. An ibrik is

8. An ibrik is
a) A South-American tool for grinding coffee beans

b) The Turkish word for barista

c) A Middle Eastern coffee house

d) A long-handled copper pot for making Turkish coffee

8. An ibrik is

8. An ibrik is
Answer: (d) This Turkish pot makes quite the cup of joe.

CONTENT CONTINUES BELOW AD

9. Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:

9. Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:
a) The plantations where they’re grown

b) The coffee grower who developed that variety

c) Their predominant flavorings

d) Their ports of origin

9. Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:

9. Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:
Answer: (d) These beans are named after their ports of origin.

10. Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:

10. Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:
a) Its stimulating effects

b) The gambling that took place in coffeehouses

c) The black market that sprang up in the coffee trade

d) Sufi mystics who wanted coffee limited to spiritual ceremonies

10. Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:

10. Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:
Answer: (a) It was banned for its unusual stimulating effects.

Cafeaua, intre beneficii si pericole asupra sanatatii. Persoanele care trebuie sa o evite


FreeImageWorks.com

Considerata cauza a migrenelor, anxietatii, aciditatii gastrice si chiar a unor avorturi sau buna impotriva diabetului, cancerului si dementei, cafeaua face obiectul mai multor studii publicate in Columbia, care arata ca alimentul respectiv este indicat unora si nerecomandabil altora.

Vazuta de multi ca „rea”, vinovata de multe necazuri, cafeaua are de fapt mai multe efecte pozitive decat negative, potrivit expertilor internationali reuniti la un salon de specialitate care a avut loc la Bogota la sfarsitul saptamanii trecute.

Jaakko Tuomilehto, profesor de sanatate publica la Universitatea din Helsinki, a declarat pentru AFP ca, „cu cat se bea mai multa cafea, cu atat riscul de diabet este mai redus”. „S-a dovedit ca doua-trei cesti de cafea pe zi scad riscul de diabet cu 10%”, precizeaza profesorul finlandez, a carui tara se numara printre cei mai mari consumatori de cafea din lume.

Cafeaua are si alte calitati, prevenind boli neurologice ca Parkinson si dementa, adauga Tuomilehto, care este si membru al Societatii internationale pentru hipertensiune si al Societatii europene de cardiologie.

 61659180

Imaginea cafelei – Columbia, este al patrulea exportator mondial al acestui produs – se imbunatateste si mai mult daca se ia in considerare ca, datorita ei, riscul dezvoltarii unui cancer de ficat este mai mic, afirma dr Jorge Chavarro, profesor de nutritie si epidemiologie la Universitatea americana Harvard. Chavarro, consilier al agentiei americane Food and Drug Administration (FDA), aminteste faptul ca „multa vreme, in imaginatia oamenilor, cafeaua a fost considerata intrinsec rea”. Insa, „in ceea ce priveste majoritatea bolilor analizate, cafeaua nici nu creste, nici nu scade riscul de a le dezvolta. La multi au fost observate efecte benefice”, mai spune doctorul, bazandu-se pe articole aparute in diferite reviste de specialitate.

Consumul de cafea nefiltrata poate totusi mari nivelul de colesterol din sange. „Cercetari efectuate in anii ’80 au aratat ca bautorii de cafea au un colesterol mai ridicat decat cei care nu beau”, recunoaste Tuomilehto, adaugand totusi ca elementele care provoaca acest efect sunt anulate in cafeaua filtrata fiindca raman in filtrul de hartie.

Nu s-a dovedit ca bautura neagra si aromata ar provoca avorturi sau ar ajuta la slabire, spun cei doi cercetatori. Fiindca acest aspect nu a fost pe deplin lamurit, exista femei care nu mai beau cafea in timpul sarcinii. Ea poate provoca totusi tahicardie, insomnie, anxietate, hipertensiune temporara si chiar transpiratie si diaree, „efecte fata de care majoritatea oamenilor dezvolta toleranta”.

Revine fiecaruia sa aprecieze doza de cafea care ii convine fiindca oamenii au „feluri diferite de a o tolera. Unii tolereaza o cantitate mai mare, altii, foarte mica”, afirma Tuomilehto, subliniind ca „cea mai buna solutie este intotdeauna o cantitate moderata”.

cafea plic

Intr-un articol aparut in 2013 in revista Science se recomanda consumul a cel mult patru cesti pe zi. Conform unuia dintre autori, expertul Carl Lavie, „dezbaterea asupra efectelor cafelei nu s-a incheiat, unele studii mentionand toxicitatea ei, iar altele, efectele benefice”.

 

Povestea necunoscută a unui măr


Impulsuri Foto

post396

          Cum o fi ajuns mărul aici? S-a rostogolit din pom? A căzut din coşul unei precupeţe? Sau din buzunarul unui şcolar grăbit? Să sperăm că nu s-a irosit şi că a fost găsit … delicios de vreo vrăbiuţă sau de un pici cu obraji de merişor.   🙂

Vezi articolul original