Facts About Coffee: Some Weird, Interesting, Untold Coffee-Facts


Coffee, the most popular hot drink today was an accidental discovery. The ingredient caffeine has several positive effects on nervous system. This refreshes the mind and can make anyone feel better almost instantly. However, Coffee refers to some weird amazing facts that present historical, social interest and evolution of human civilization around the world. Let’s explore some interesting fun facts about coffee.
17 fun facts about coffee that every coffee lover must explore…..
#1 According to many historians, coffee was first discovered by a herd of goats. An Ethiopian herder discovered a bean making his goats crazy in 9th century which was later termed as coffee beans.

#2 Coffee beans are actually extracted from a special berry species. Coffee beans have become popular as a standalone commodity; otherwise it may have been sold as coffee berry in the supermarkets.

#3 Coffee is the second most sold commodity around the world. Coffee stands second as oil (fuel) secured the first place in the list of most sold commodities around the globe.

#4 New York inhabitants consume 7 times more coffee than people from any other US city. New York seems to have all major coffee brands and franchises.

#5 Coffee can kill you if the amount exceeds the safety limit. The lethal dose of coffee for an adult is 100 cups of processed coffee drink. So be careful

about your daily intake.

#6 There are about fifty different species of coffee. In different parts of the world, these coffee beans are grown naturally. Only the state of Hawaii produces coffee commercially in the US..

#7 This is definitely the most consumed drink. Approximately 500 billion cups of coffee have been consumed which far exceeds the current global population of 7.19 billion people.

#8 Recently, scientists are researching on other use of coffee beans. Some researches revealed that coffee beans may replace fossil fuel and work in motor engines in next centuries.

#9 If you’re willing to consume more caffeine, you should buy the light roasted coffee beans. Dark roasted coffee beans contain less caffeine than the lighter beans.

#10 Africa, Brazil, and Colombia produce more than 40 percent of coffee in the world. Hawaii is the only US state that produces coffee commercially.

#11 Once a coffee-lover made a world record of consuming coffee. He drank 82 cups of coffee in 7 consecutive hours. WOW!!

#12 During world war II, the soldiers used to compete against each other to secure the top coffee consumer’s position. US marine reported that the record was 20 cups a day.

#13 George C Washington, an English chemist invented instant coffee in Guatemala in 1906. The product was commercially launched in 1909.

#14 Kopi Luwak is excreted by a Sumatran species of wild cats. This refers to the most expensive coffee in the whole world. You will have to pay $100 to buy 4 oz of coffee.

#15 In the sixteenth century, Muslim rulers banned coffee due to it’s nervous effects. Coffee has been banned 3 times in 3 regions after it became a popular drink around the globe.

#16 Boston’s Dorothy Jones was the first licensed coffee brewer in the USA. She was granted a license in 1670 and then started selling brewed coffee.

#17 In Turkey and Greece, coffee is a part of their ancient culture. Still, they welcome their guests with coffee as a welcome drink. Now, about 65 percent Americans drink coffee with breakfast.

That’s all for now! There are thousands other facts that will surprise you. Stay with the most popular drink of all time, stay healthy. Have fun exploring some amazing facts about the most popular accidental discovery of human civilization.

Reclame

Coffee Trivia


  • When shopping for perfume, take some coffee with you in your bag and have a good sniff in between smelling each perfume to refresh your nose!
  • Sprinkle spent coffee grounds around the base of your garden plants and it will stop snails and slugs from munching them!
  • A mixture of coffee grounds and sugar, fed to a pot plant and watered regularly, will revive houseplants that have turned yellow in winter.
  • Some of the worlds most powerful business, including Lloyds of London and the New York Stock Exchange, started life as a coffee houses.
  • In December 2001 Brazil produced a scented postage stamp to promote its coffee – the smell should last between 3 and 5 years.
The 2001 Brasil coffee stamp
  • Vincent Van Gogh was a big frequenter of the café society and famously said “I have tried to show the café as a place where one can go mad.”
  • Pope Clement VIII loved coffee and authorised its use.
  • Revolutions have been planned in coffee houses, namely the French and the American Revolutions.
  • At the end of the 16th century records show there were at least 500 cafes in Istanbul alone. The first European cafes were opened by immigrants from Asia around 1650.
  • A coffee tree has a lifespan of about 50 to 70 years.
  • The coffee cherries turn from yellow to orange and then bright red, 6 – 8 months after flowering.
  • When it is in bloom, the coffee tree is covered with 30,000 white flowers which begin to develop into fruit after 24 – 36 hours.
  • A coffee tree can flower eight times in any one year – depending on rainfall.
  • There are 900 different flavours of arabica. Complex and very volatile, they deteriorate if exposed to air and light.
  • The aromas in coffee develop at the 10th minute of roasting.
  • Coffee increases in volume during roasting by 18.60%.

 Coffee is…

  • The second most widely used product in the world after oil.
  • It was worth 6 million tonnes per year in the mid 90’s.
  • It is worth €30 billion per year to the producing countries.
  • It is a living to more than 100 million people.
  • It is consumed at the rate of 1400 million cups per day.
  • The world’s second most popular drink after water.

 

 Where did the word ‘coffee’ originate?

Kaffa? A province in Ethiopia where it was first discovered.
Kaaba? The holy building in Mecca.
Kavus Kai? A Persian king who was able to defy gravity and levitate by drinking coffee.
Kahwe? Meaning roasted in Turkish.
Cahouah? A hunger curing drink in Arabic.
Cohuet? Meaning strength or vigour in Arabic.

 What the dictionary has to say about the word „Coffee”:

cof·fee

    1. Any of various tropical African shrubs or trees of the genus Coffea, especially C. arabica,widely cultivated in the tropics for their seeds that are dried, roasted, and ground to prepare a stimulating aromatic drink.
    2. The beanlike seeds of this plant, enclosed within a pulpy fruit.
    3. The beverage prepared from the seeds of this plant.
  1. A moderate brown to dark brown or dark grayish brown.
  2. An informal social gathering at which coffee and other refreshments are served.

Coffee Facts And Trivia


  • Coffee is the second largest traded commodity in the world, oil is the largest.
  • The Specialty Coffee Association of America (SCAA) estimates the specialty coffee revenue in 2006 at over $12.2 billion in sales. Over 75% of this business occurs in coffee cafes and coffee beverage retailers.
  • According to a 2008 National Coffee Association (NCA) study, daily coffee consumption increased 3% in (2007) over the previous year (2006), while daily coffee consumption of any kind is down 2% for the same time period. Gourmet coffee includes espresso based drinks. The NCA poll surveyed more than 6000 adults over the Internet and by telephone in January and February of 2008.
  • There are two types of oils in coffee, good oils and bad oils. The good oils are good for your body and your health, the bad oils are what give you ulcers and stomach problems. To avoid the bad oils in coffee simply use paper filters to minimize the effects.
  • Mocha Java Coffee: One the largest misconception in the U.S. today about coffee is that Mocha Java coffee is a chocolaty beverage. In fact there is no chocolate in the Mocha or Java bean at all. Mocha is the name of the largest port in Yemen, here is where all of the African coffee beans are traded and transported. Java is the name of an island in Indonesia where the Java Bean comes from. Both coffees are a dark bean and provide a very rich and bold coffee, when you mix the two together you get Mocha Java coffee.
  • Coffee starts out as a yellow berry, change into a red berry and then is picked by hand to harvest. Through water soaking process the red berry is de-shelled and left inside is the green coffee bean. This bean then dries in the sun for 3-5 days where it is then packed and ready for sale.
  • In Africa coffee beans are soaked in water mixed with spices and served as candy to chew.
  • Brazil is the largest coffee producer in the world today producing over 44 million bags of coffee each year.
  • The U.S. is the largest coffee consuming country in the world, estimating 400 million cups per day. (Hopefully not Styrofoam cups)
  • There are 65 countries in the world that grow coffee and they are all along the equator.
  • Coffee in the United States is only grown in Hawaii and Puerto Rico.
  • In 1675 Charles II, King of England issued a proclamation banning Coffee Houses. He stated Coffee Houses were places where people met to plot against him.
  • Black coffee with no additives contains no calories.
  • There are two types of coffee plants, Arabica and Robusta.
  • An expert in brewing Turkish coffee is known as a „kahveci”.
  • Espresso Coffee has just one third of the caffeine content of a cup of regular coffee.
  • James Mason invented the coffee percolator on December 26, 1865.
  • Instant coffee was invented in 1901 by a Japanese American chemist known as Satori Kato. Later in 1906 a more known English chemist known as George Constant Washington claimed he invented instant coffee.
  • On May 11, 1926, the slogan „Maxwell House Good to the last drop” was trademark registered.
  • Melitta Bentz a housewife from Dresden, Germany, invented the first coffee filter in 1908.
  • In 1822, the first espresso machine was made in France.
  • In 1933, Dr. Ernest Illy invented the first automatic espresso machine.
  • It takes five years for a coffee tree to reach full maturity, coffee trees can live up to 100 years old
  • The average yield from one tree is the equivalent of one roasted pound of coffee.
  • The custom of tipping waiters originated in early European Coffee Houses, in order to receive good service in that loud, dirty, hectic place you needed to Tip Big.
  • In the 17th century when coffee came to Europe Pope Clement VIII banned coffee stating it was the „Devils Tool”. This changed shortly after the Pope had a cup and pronounced coffee legal again.
  • Cowboy Coffee originated from Cowboys using there dirty socks out on the trail as coffee filters. They filled there sock with coffee beans, immersed the sock in boiling water then squeezed the coffee into there cups.
  • Both the American Revolution and the French Revolution were plotted in coffee houses.
  • Dorothy Jones of Boston was the first American coffee trader, In 1670 she was granted a license to sell coffee.
  • A regular 6oz cup of coffee contains about 150 milligrams of caffeine, most physicians call this a „therapeutic dose”.
  • Robusta coffee beans have twice as much caffeine than Arabica beans, but our of less quality.
  • Coffee sacks are usually made of hemp and weigh approximately 132 pounds when they are full of green coffee beans. It takes over 600,000 beans to fill a coffee sack.
  • There is no such bean as a Flavored bean, coffee is flavored after roasting with artificial flavored oils.

10 Weird Facts About Coffee


Think you know beans about coffee? Quiz yourself and see how well you know your java.

© Digital Vision/Thinkstock

1. The name cappuccino comes from:

a) The drink’s resemblance to the brown cowls worn by Capuchin monks

b) The similarity in color to the fur of Capuchin monkeys

c) The Italian puccino, meaning „light brown one”

d) The size of the cup in which it’s commonly served

© Digital Vision/Thinkstock

1. The name cappuccino comes from:

Answer: (a) The word comes from the resemblance of the drink to the clothing of the Capuchin monks.

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

2. Espresso literally means:

a) Speed it up

 

b) To go

c) Forced out

d) Black and intense

 

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

2. Espresso literally means:

Answer: (c) In Italian, the word espresso literally means „when something is forced out.”

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

3. Coffee was the first food to be:

a) Shipped from Europe to the New World

b) Freeze-dried

c) Used in Aztec religious ceremonies

d) Roasted and ground for drinking

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

3. Coffee was the first food to be:

 

Answer: (b) Coffee was the first food to be freeze-dried.
 

© Hemera/Thinkstock

4. 40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:

a) Africa

b) Columbia and Brazil

c) Turkey

d) Southeast Asia

© Hemera/Thinkstock

4. 40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:

Answer: (b) Columbia and Brazil.

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

5. Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound) is:

a) Processed during a full moon

b) Brewed only with solid gold pots

c) Made from coffee beans eaten and then excreted by a Sumatran wild cat

d) Grown at a higher altitude than any other bean

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

5. Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound) is:

 

Answer: (c) Yes, it’s the beans excreted by a Sumatran wild cat!

 

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

6. Coffee beans grow on:

a) A low, spreading vine

b) A bush

c) A tree

d) The roots of a coffee plant

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

6. Coffee beans grow on:

Answer: (b) Coffee beans grow on a bush.

© Ingram Publishing/Thinkstock

7. Most coffees are a blend of:

a) Light and dark roasts

b) Caffeine and essential oils

c) Arabica and robusta beans

d) African and South American beans

© Ingram Publishing/Thinkstock

7. Most coffees are a blend of:

Answer: (c) Arabica and robusta beans are the most common.

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

8. An ibrik is

a) A South-American tool for grinding coffee beans

b) The Turkish word for barista

c) A Middle Eastern coffee house

d) A long-handled copper pot for making Turkish coffee

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

8. An ibrik is

Answer: (d) This Turkish pot makes quite the cup of joe.

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

9. Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:

a) The plantations where they’re grown

b) The coffee grower who developed that variety

c) Their predominant flavorings

d) Their ports of origin

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

9. Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:

Answer: (d) These beans are named after their ports of origin.

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

10. Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:

a) Its stimulating effects

b) The gambling that took place in coffeehouses

c) The black market that sprang up in the coffee trade

d) Sufi mystics who wanted coffee limited to spiritual ceremonies

© iStockphoto/Thinkstock

10. Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:

Answer: (a) It was banned for its unusual stimulating effects.

Aprinde imaginaţia